Privacy Policy

 

Castlepoint Services Limited t/a Great Park Homecare is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

This policy applies to information which we collect about:

  • all visitors to our website;
  • prospective, current and former clients and their family members;
  • job applicants together with current and former employees;
  • third parties with whom we work.

This policy gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data but if you have any further questions or would like more information, please contact Romola Ganguli, our Data Controller (romola@greatparkhomecare.co.uk or Tel: 01753 369088).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Our promise to you:

We undertake to comply with the relevant laws so that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

Who we are

We are an independently owned and operated business operating in the domiciliary care sector in the UK. You can access full details of who we are, such as our full company name, registered number and registered office address on our Contact Us page.

How to contact us

You can always contact us by email or telephone or by completing our online enquiry form. All of these are available on the contact us page.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you and why

The sections below explain in detail what information we collect on each group of individuals with whom we work or communicate with.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, but we will only do so where this is required or permitted by law.

Clients & clients’ families

If you are a client, prospective client or former client, or a family member, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth, gender, marital status and any other information which you feel may be relevant in order to provide you with the service that you require.
  • The personal data which we collect may include information concerning health and other medical information We need to collect and process this information in order to provide our services and the basis for legally doing so is the fact that such processing is connected with the provision of social care services to you.
  • We collect and process your personal data for the purposes of:
  • Providing you with our care services
  • Liaising with other health and social care professionals
  • Keeping you informed of changes to our services
  • Complying with Care Quality Commission obligations
  • Ensuring the quality of our service is subject to continuous improvement.

Job applicants

If you are applying for a job with us, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth, gender, marital status and dependants
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work, ID documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process)
  • Employment records

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information in order to meet our obligations under employment law:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences

We collect and process your personal data in order to:

  1. Allow us to make decisions on whether to offer you an employment contract
  2. Allow us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to continue to consider your application.

Employees

If your application is successful then in addition to the information we have already collected about you during the recruitment process, we may also collect, store, and use the following additional categories of personal information about you:

  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • National Insurance number, bank account details, payroll records and tax status information
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Start date
  • Copy of driving licence
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships)
  • Performance information, disciplinary and grievance information
  • Electronic call monitoring records
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems
  • Photographs of you which we have to keep on your personnel file and which may be displayed in our office.

We collect and process your personal data in order to:

  • Allow us to enter into a contract with you
  • Allow us to comply with our legal obligations
  • Allow us to contact your next of kin in case of an emergency
  • Allow us to gather information about your work performance

Referral provider network, suppliers & third parties

Where we maintain a business or referral relationship with you and/or your organisation we will maintain a record of your contact details for the purposes of:

  • keeping in touch with you and keeping you informed of the services which we offer and how we can help you or your customers;
  • inviting you to any events and/or training which we may be organising;
  • where you are happy for us to do so, send you our newsletters and/or information on any special promotions we may be offering.

How is your personal information collected

We typically collect personal information directly from you or if you are a job applicant through the application and recruitment process, through your visit to our website either via the Contact Us forms or through Live Chat facility, sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Clients & clients’ families

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations we have to retain your personal data for a period of 7 years from the date of last entry. Once this period has expired, all of your personal data will be permanently deleted.

Job applicants

If your application is successful, the retention of your personal information will be governed by the retention timescales applicable to our employees.

If your application is unsuccessful, to comply with our legal obligations we may retain your personal information for up to 6 months after we have notified you of the outcome of our recruitment decision unless you have given us your express explicit permission to retain your information for longer.

Employees

To comply with our legal obligations, we need to retain the majority of your records for 6 years from the date your employment with us, ends.

Referral provider network, suppliers & third parties

We will keep your data for as long as the relationship between you and us is continuing. Once the relationship has ended, your personal data will be permanently deleted.

Who has access to your data

Some of your information may be shared with:

  • the relevant members of our staff, who need to know this information in order to provide our services to you or your family.;
  • our office personnel involved in the management and administration of the care services which you or your family are receiving;
  • other health and/or social care professionals and emergency services where appropriate.

Employees

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers. We will only share your data where required to do so by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the application process.

Your rights

Because the data we hold about you is your data, you have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

Right to access– this means that you can ask us for a copy of all personal data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correction right– if you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation.

Right to be forgotten– this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to delete the data and must continue to retain it.

Right to restrict processing– in some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

Right of objection to processing– you have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes and to profiling.

Right of data portability– you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and machine-readable format. We can provide your data either to you or to such other third party as you specify in your request.

Automated decision-making objection right– automated decision-making is where a decision is made entirely by technological means without human intervention. We don’t use or rely on automated decision-making.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Privacy Champion.

 

Great Park Homecare